Skip to main content

Risk and reward of weight loss plant Hoodia Gordonii


Hoodia gordonii is a cactus-like succulent plant that grows in South Africa. For centuries Hoodia was mainly consumed by hunters when making long trips to the San Bushmen of the Kalahari Desert in order to suppress their appetite. Hunters would cut off the stem and eat the bitter part (meat) of the Hoodia plant.

Latin name: Hoodia Gordonii
Other Names: South African desert cactus, hoodia, xhooba, khoba, Ghaap, hoodia cactus

Hoodia gained popularity in the Western countries as a weight loss herb and as an appetite suppressant dietary supplement. By itself, Hoodia does not help you lose weight. However, if you are on a diet or if you need to suppress hunger, Hoodia will help you control your food cravings. Simply put, Hoodia works on your hypothalamus and your brain, and suppresses your appetite.

This plant can be found in capsules, tea, powder or liquid extracts alone, or in combination with other herbs. It appears that if you make healthy choices with food and you use Hoodia gordonii, you will end up reaching the weight you always wanted without even dieting.